Cross Country 2018

 

Central Cross Country Wednesday 20 June at 10am at Halswell Quarry. 

Congratulations to the following pupils who qualified:

Boys - Year 6:  Rakahuri  3). ROWE, Lachlan

Boys - Year 8 Rakahuri 5). TALLENTIRE, Blake 

 

Girls - Year 5 Rakahuri 5). KEAST, Jorja-Rose 6). STARKEY, Maggie

Girls - Year 7 Rakahuri 6). ISHERWOOD, Ella

 

North Canterbury Primary Schools Cross Country Championships
Around 450 competitors from Pegasus and Rakahuri School Zones compete across nine races in this event held each June.  The 1, 2 and 3km courses at Loburn Domain feature a hill climb and a bush track section to challenge all runners.  Top place getters in each age group in each Zone qualify for the Canterbury Primary School Cross Country Championships and from there to the South Island Champs.

 

Tri Schools Cross Country -  Tuesday 29 May 2018 12.30pm - 2.30pm (PP Thursday 31 May 2018)

Loburn Domain,  Loburn, Ashley and North Loburn

Congratulations to the following 34 students who will represent Ashley School at the Tri School Cross Country next Tuesday afternoon, to be held at Loburn Domain.

 

 

Ashley School - Tri Schools Cross Country Qualifiers

 

Year 4 Girls

Year 4 Boys

Saoirse McAllister

Caitlyn Gurney 

Phoenix Johnson

ALexa O'Neill

Joel Pulley 

Sam Howarth

Izaac O'Connor

Angus McConnon

Year 5 Girls 

Year 5 Boys 

Maggie Starkey

Jorja-Rose Keast

Holly Lyon

Maisie McConnon

Mattew Isherwood

Hunter Kerr

Joe Cameron

Mitchell Wiki

Year 6 Girls

Year 6 Boys

Ciara O'Connor

Emily West 

Lachlan Rowe

Carter McKenzie-Freeman

James Howarth

Year 7 Girls 

Year 7 Boys

Olivia Tallentire

Ella Isherwood

Couper Wiki

George Marshall-Lee

Shamus Mulqueen

Year 8 Girlls

Year 8 Boys

Myjr Coster

Sophie Scholes

Abi Scott

Peaches Brodie

Blake Tallentire

Charlie Musson

Jackson Kerr

Yeshaya Bullmore

 

  • The top 6 from each event (Yr 5-8) will then go on to qualify for the Rakahuri event on Wednesday 6 June.
  • All spectators and competitors should come prepared with warm clothing and either ground cover or seating.
  • Students will run either 1.5km, 2km or 3km routes dependent upon class levels (Years 4-8) which will be marked 
  • with tape and standards, and there will also be marshals.

 

 

Timetable

Boys

Girls

Times

Yr 4

12.30

12.40

1.5km

Yr 5

12.50

1.00pm

2km - 10 mins

Yr 6

1.10pm

1.20pm

2km - 10 mins

Yr 7

1.30pm

1.40pm

3km - 15 mins

Yr 8

1.50pm

2.00pm

3km - 15 mins

 

 

Results from Ashley School Cross Country

Year 1 girls:  Macey Anderson, Evangeline O'Dell, Astelle Harris

Year 1 boys:  Tyson Kennett-Wanhalla, Ross Brisbane. Milan Hart

Year 2 girls:  Millie Pomare-Edwards, Chloe Laffey, Kayla Brunt

Year 2 boys:  1= Jackson Atkinson Gill + Liam Jones, Macklin Luyt

Year 3 girls:  Emily Smith, Bre Coster, Maybelle Bullmore

Year 3 boys:  Caelan Rowe, Peyton Lyon, Finn Luyt

Year 4 girls:  Saoirse McAllister, Caitlyn Gurney, Phoenix Johnson

Year 4 boys:  Joel Pulley, Sam Howarth 2nd= with Izaac O'Connor, Gus McConnon

Year 5 girls:  Maggie Starkey, Jorja-Rose Keast, Holly Lyon

Year 5 boys:  Matthew Isherwood, Hunter Kerr, Joe Cameron

Year 6 girls:  Ciara O'Connor, Emily West, Olive Bullmore

Year 6 boys:  Lachlan Rowe, Carter McKenzie Freeman, James Howarth

Year 7 girls:  Olivia Tallentire, Ella Isherwood, Amber Kruger

Year 7 boys:  Couper Wiki 1= with George Marshall-Lee, Shamus Mulqueen

Year 8 girls:  Myjr Coster, Sophie Scholes, Abi Scott

Year 8 boys:  Blake Tallentire, Charlie Musson, Jackson Kerr

 

School Calendar

Don't miss any of our events, activities or holidays!

Administration information

Our school hours, office hours and information about absences or lateness

PTA

Meet Ashley School's Parent Teacher Association Members

BOT

Meet Ashley School's Board of Trustees

Order Stationery online

Order online to save time

Resources

Information about the NZ curriculum and national standards